Accident: 129201.015 - Employee Suffers Head And Back Injuries In Fall From Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1491272.015 | 09/03/2020 | John T Baker Enterprises Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was working from the bucket of a t ree trimming truck to cut down a pine tree at a private residence. The employee cut off the top of the pine tree in the wrong direction and the tree top struck the boom of the truck. The force of the collision caused the employee to be thro wn from the bucket. The employee was attached to the bucket with a harness and l anyard, however he did not have the leg straps of the harness fastened. The empl oyee hung from the bucket for a few seconds and then fell out of his harness app roximately 15 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491272.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |