Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129201.015 - Employee Suffers Head And Back Injuries In Fall From Lift

Accident: 129201.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1491272.01509/03/2020John T Baker Enterprises Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was working from the bucket of a t ree trimming truck to cut down a pine tree at a private residence. The employee cut off the top of the pine tree in the wrong direction and the tree top struck the boom of the truck. The force of the collision caused the employee to be thro wn from the bucket. The employee was attached to the bucket with a harness and l anyard, however he did not have the leg straps of the harness fastened. The empl oyee hung from the bucket for a few seconds and then fell out of his harness app roximately 15 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, head, lanyard, propelled, struck against, tree felling, tree section, truck boom, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1491272.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction