Accident Summary Nr: 129198.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474703.015 | 05/13/2020 | 561311 | Venegas Farming Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was standing approximately 16 feet above the ground on a 20-foot extension ladder while harvesting avocados. Employee #1 was facing away from the ladder and was not holding onto the ladder. The ladder was tied at the top to a branch on the avocado tree. The branch that was supporting the ladder moved, causing the ladder to jolt (but not fall because the ladder was tied to the branch). Employee #1 fell to the ground and landed on his feet. Employee #1 sustained a T-12 compression fracture to his spine and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474703.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |