Accident Summary Nr: 129198.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129198.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474703.01505/13/2020561311Venegas Farming Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was standing approximately 16 feet above the ground on a 20-foot extension ladder while harvesting avocados. Employee #1 was facing away from the ladder and was not holding onto the ladder. The ladder was tied at the top to a branch on the avocado tree. The branch that was supporting the ladder moved, causing the ladder to jolt (but not fall because the ladder was tied to the branch). Employee #1 fell to the ground and landed on his feet. Employee #1 sustained a T-12 compression fracture to his spine and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Harvesting, Ladder, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474703.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Not Applicable