Accident Summary Nr: 129194.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476123.015 | 05/21/2020 | 236220 | Final Touch Construction & Design Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder applying caulking around a newly installed window. The ladder slipped causing Employee #1 to fall, along with the ladder, approximately 12 feet to the asphalt. Employee #1 fell on his knees and suffered knee fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476123.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |