Accident Summary Nr: 129191.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in tire and w

Accident Summary Nr: 129191.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491216.01509/03/2020811198San Fernando Motor Company

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was loosening the tire bead from a wheel with a tire changer machine's bead loosener. The employee pinched his right thumb between the wheel's rim and tire bead when the tire's sidewall popped back into place as he was repositioning the wheel. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Machine operator, Maintenance, Mechanic, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Thumb, Tire, Tire Bead, Tire Rim, Training, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491216.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics