Accident Summary Nr: 129185.015 - Employee fractures ankle when collides with coworker in door

Accident Summary Nr: 129185.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471747.01504/03/2020423990Savemart Supermarket #803

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was preparing to go through a doorway. A coworker was also getting ready to go through the doorway, coming from the opposite direction. The employee and coworker collided. The employee suffered a fractured left ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Collision, Door, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471747.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks