Accident Summary Nr: 129184.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from metal roof

Accident Summary Nr: 129184.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491173.01509/03/2020236115Manley Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor had climbed onto a metal roof to install a ridge cap. The employee climbed on top of the welded frame scaffold approximately 13 feet above the ground on the edge of the 3/12 pitched roof. The employee then crossed over vertically from the scaffold planking approximately 24-inches to 30-inches to the dust covered roof. He began walking up the roof to install the ridge cap. As the employee walked approximately halfway up the roof, he lost his footing and started to slide down the roof. The employee slid off and onto the planking of the scaffold, but only 2/3rd of the scaffold was planked leaving a 19-inch wide gap. The scaffold planking shifted under his weight and the employee went over the east edge falling approximately 13 feet to the clay ground below. Coworkers called 911 and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his neck, vertebrae, skull, and left scapula.

Keywords: Building, Competent Person, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Lost Balance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Roof, Roofer, Scaffold, Scapula, Shoulder, Skull, Vertebra, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491173.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: