Accident Summary Nr: 129183.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 129183.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490903.01508/29/2020562119A & E Environmental Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 29, 2020, Employee # 1 was loading a fifty-foot section of a truck vacuum hose along with his coworkers. He sat down to take a break to drink a bottle of water on the job site. While taking his break, Employee # 1 stated to his supervisor the he was hot. The supervisor instructed and led Employee # 1 into a cool control room and found Employee # 1 a seat in front of a fan. The supervisor left Employee # 1 in front of the fan and returned with another bottle of water for him and to check on him. The supervisor and Employee # 1 visited for a few minutes; then the supervisor returned to the job. An operator, Coworker # 1, from the on site facility entered the control room and gave the employee a Gatorade to drink. Approximately five minutes later, Coworker # 1 looked around and realized that Employee # 1 had collapsed and was unresponsive. His pulse was checked and there was no pulse. Immediately, 911 was called. The onsite trained employees began chest compressions and CPR. It was determined that the employee had a possible heat stroke due to overexposure to the hot environment. The employee later died from a heart attck.

Keywords: CPR, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Loading, Unresponsive, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490903.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction