Accident Summary Nr: 129182.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw to cut pork

Accident Summary Nr: 129182.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491162.01509/03/2020445110Mr. Chuck, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was cutting pork ribs on a band saw while wearing cut resistant gloves. The left glove contacted the blade causing a fingertip amputation and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Glove, Hand, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, PPE, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491162.015 28 F Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters