Accident Summary Nr: 129182.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw to cut pork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491162.015 | 09/03/2020 | 445110 | Mr. Chuck, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was cutting pork ribs on a band saw while wearing cut resistant gloves. The left glove contacted the blade causing a fingertip amputation and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491162.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |