Accident Summary Nr: 129179.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and fractures when arm is pulled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491138.015 | 09/02/2020 | 311611 | Creekstone Farms Premium Beef Llc |
Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was conducting preventative maintenance on a laced conveyor system in the distribution center. The employee was getting off the bottom conveyor, accessing a ladder. The employee put his left hand on the conveyor, and his left arm and hand were sucked into the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and lacerations to the left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491138.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |