Accident: 129178.015 - Employee Is Killed In Wildfire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1491128.015 | 09/01/2020 | Kl Farms/Fire Llc |
At 2:20 p.m. on August 31, 2020, Employee # 1 was fighting an active forest fire . Three engine crews were advancing down a forest service road and trying to slo w the progress of the fire that was below them. The crew was engaged in fire sup pression activities when a wind change re-directed the fire uphill engulfing the ir location in burning trees and vegetation. In an attempt to escape the blaze, Employee # 1 and one other coworker started backing uphill to a turnaround spot approximately a quarter of a mile up the narrow forest service road. Between the smoke and flames, Employee # 1, who was the driver, lost track of the road. The truck she was driving slid approximately 25 feet down a steep grade. The truck came to rest broadside against a burning tree surrounded by burning brush. The vehicle became engulfed in flames; the coworker barely escaped. Employee # 1 die d due to incineration in the active wildfire.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491128.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |