Accident Summary Nr: 129174.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491109.015 | 09/02/2020 | 561720 | Ih Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee lost control of a forklift, while training to operate a stand-up forklift. The employee's leg became caught between the machine and a guardrail, causing the employee to sustain a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491109.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |