Accident Summary Nr: 129158.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490366.015 | 08/28/2020 | 2052 | 311821 | 146214 - S-L Snacks Nc, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:47 p.m. on August 27, 2020, Employee #1, a truck driver, had returned from his assigned route, and was walking inside the dock/yard area of the facility toward his personal vehicle at the end of his shift. Around the same time, a coworker, a spotter truck driver, was driving a truck in the service road inside the facility and entered the dock/yard area to retrieve a trailer. After the coworker backed up and was ready to make a left turn at the loading dock area, he inadvertently struck Employee # 1 with the left side front metal bumper bar of the spotter truck. Employee # 1 sustained multiple blunt force injuries and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490366.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |