Accident Summary Nr: 129157.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when loader bucket falls from ja

Accident Summary Nr: 129157.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491027.01508/19/2020423810Peterson Tractor Co

Abstract: At 5:21 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was welding a John Deere 444K bucket that was resting on a single tripod stand. As the employee attempted to move the welder, the employee made contact with the loader bucket, causing the bucket to slip from the stand and fall on the employee's left lower leg. The employee suffered an amputation of the left lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bucket , Falling Object, Leg, Loader Bucket, Slip, Tripod, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491027.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters