Accident Summary Nr: 129156.015 - Two employees sustain crushing injuries when struck by falli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491026.015 | 09/02/2020 | 238130 | A.S.N.A. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as carpenters for a framing contractor. The employees had entered the interior of a structure preparing to start working. Two coworkers from different contractor were on top of the structure removing a brace. The trusses were set-up in the wrong direction and needed to be rotated using a crane. When one of the coworkers removed the brace, the truss fell and hit other trusses causing a domino effect. The trusses fell on top of Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures, lacerations, cuts and bruises to his legs and skull. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat fractures, lacerations, cuts and bruises to his legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1491026.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1491026.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |