Accident Summary Nr: 129155.015 - Employee's toe is amputated, not work-related

Accident Summary Nr: 129155.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490088.01508/27/2020452910Walmart Inc.

Abstract: On May 30, 20020, an employee developed trouble breathing and was taken to Sutter Hospital in Vallejo, where he was admitted for an infection in his right big toe which ultimately resulted in the amputation of the toe. The employee was hospitalized. The employer provided a summary of their investigation, copies of statements from supervisors stating that the employee told them that the injury occurred away from work, and a summary from their Asset Protection Associate who reviewed video footage of the employee at work, showing no signs of an incident with a pallet jack or injury to the employee. This was not work-related.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Infection, Retail Store, Shortness of breath, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490088.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers