Accident Summary Nr: 129151.015 - Employee is killed when struck by windows falling out of box

Accident Summary Nr: 129151.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491008.01509/02/2020238350Atlanta'S House Wrap, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was acting as a spotter to a forklift as the operator moved a load of windows in a bin. The operator's view became obstructed by the load of windows and began to reverse the forklift up an eight-degree incline to enter a parking garage. As the operator began moving up the incline, seven windows fell out of the bin and struck the employee on the head. The employee received crushing, blunt force injuries to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Guide, Head, Obstructed View, Storage Bin, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491008.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: