Accident Summary Nr: 129150.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1478974.015 | 06/15/2020 | | 236220 | Coastal International Inc. |
Abstract:
At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was operating a table saw. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working from a scissor lift installing outdoor wooden ceiling panels. Employee #1 was on the ground floor cutting and shaping the outdoor wooden ceiling panels by using a Dewalt DWE7491 Heavy Duty 10 Table Saw, Serial Number 041824. Employee #1 was cutting the template for the corner sections of the ceiling pieces. The table saw was equipped with a guard, but there was not an anti-kickback device nor was a push stick used. Employee #1 was ripping a piece of wood when the left index finger contacted the blade. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his fingertip. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Keywords:
Amputated, Amputation, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Medical Attention, Partial Amputation, Rip, Saw, Scissor lift, Table Saw, Wood, Wood Board
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1478974.015 |
44 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |