Accident Summary Nr: 129149.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by falling stack of lu

Accident Summary Nr: 129149.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490990.01509/02/2020423310Rex Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was loading a large bundle of lumber with a forklift onto an infeed machine that was approximately 3 1/2 feet from the floor level. The employee dismounted the forklift and went over to the bundle of lumber to cut the metal retaining strap holding it together. Some of the lumber fell approximately 3 1/2 feet off the infeed machine and pinned the employee underneath it. The bundle that was being handled was poplar, weighing 2.4 pounds per board foot. The bundle dimensions were approximately 30 inches high by 38-40 inches wide. Witnesses stated that approximately 12 to 15 boards were found on top of the employee. Each board, according to the Mill Manager, measured approximately 14-16 feet long by 8-10 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches thick. According to the Mill Manager, each board weighed 40 to 50 pounds. The approximate amount of weight on top of the employee was estimated between 480 pounds and 750 pounds. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bundle, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Loading, Lumber, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490990.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators