Accident Summary Nr: 129148.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall off truck offloading windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490991.015 | 09/03/2020 | 236116 | Quadrant, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee working as a supervisory carpenter for a residential building contractor was offloading large widows from a BMC delivery truck. The employee was performing the work along with a coworker, the truck driver. The windows fell off the truck causing the employee to fall from the tailgate to the asphalt street below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1490991.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |