Accident Summary Nr: 129147.015 - Employee loosening part fractures leg when hand tool breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476205.015 | 06/10/2020 | 311991 | Synear Foods Usa |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working maintenance for a food manufacturer was trying to loosen a threaded part on a machine that was threaded on wrong or threaded on too tight. The employee was using a hand tool (wrench) specifically designed by the ANKO machine manufacturer to loosen the part. Because the part would not budge, he inserted a metal pipe onto the handle of the wrench to give him more leverage and force to loosen the part. As he put his weight onto the pipe, the tip of the wrench that was latched onto the part broke off from the tool. As the tool broke, the employee twisted his leg forcefully toward the ground. The employee fractured his left tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476205.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |