Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 129146.015 - Two employees receive serious burns due to arc flash
Accident Summary Nr: 129146.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1490981.015 | 08/31/2020 | | 926130 | Evergy |
Abstract:
At 10:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, two employees were securing the line to the insulator with a tie-in wire. The tie-in wire made contact with either the pole ground or the pole, resulting in an arc flash. The employees suffered severe burns to the face, head and neck. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
Keywords:
Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Face, Head, Insulator, Neck, Tie Wire
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
40 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1490981.015 |
39 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
|
| 2 |
1490981.015 |
35 |
F |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians' apprentices |