Accident Summary Nr: 129140.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling skid steer arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490954.015 | 09/01/2020 | 236220 | Icore Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was working under the raised lift arm an attachment of a skid steer. The hydraulic system was not operating properly and while the skid steer operator was working with the controls, the arm and attachment dropped. The employee was killed when struck on the head and received blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490954.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |