Accident Summary Nr: 129138.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 129138.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471850.01504/06/2020561710Legacy Pest & Audit Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee, a self-employed contractor, was walking on the flat roof looking for bats' nests. The employee stepped on a skylight and fell through it from a 20-25-foot height. The employee sustained serious bodily injuries, including a broken right elbow, shattered femur, fractured left pelvis, fractured vertebrae, and fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471850.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations