Accident Summary Nr: 129132.015 - Employee falls and struck by object, incurs multiple fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490905.015 | 09/01/2020 | 236220 | Titan Reinforcing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker, was climbing a rebar wall to disconnect a tower crane. The employee was attached to the top of a steel wall curtain (17 feet horizontal x 24 feet vertical) with fall protection while the curtain was being positioned. After releasing the wall curtain from the crane, it overturned, causing Employee #1 to fall with the rebar wall and be struck by the wall and/or an air compressor on the ground. This incident resulted in multiple fractures to the employee's chest and ribs, requiring hospitalization. Weather conditions were not a factor in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490905.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |