Accident Summary Nr: 129132.015 - Employee falls and struck by object, incurs multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 129132.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490905.01509/01/2020236220Titan Reinforcing, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker, was climbing a rebar wall to disconnect a tower crane. The employee was attached to the top of a steel wall curtain (17 feet horizontal x 24 feet vertical) with fall protection while the curtain was being positioned. After releasing the wall curtain from the crane, it overturned, causing Employee #1 to fall with the rebar wall and be struck by the wall and/or an air compressor on the ground. This incident resulted in multiple fractures to the employee's chest and ribs, requiring hospitalization. Weather conditions were not a factor in the event.

Keywords: Chest, Compressor, Crane, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Overturn, Rib, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490905.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: