Accident Summary Nr: 129131.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by falling countertop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490907.015 | 09/01/2020 | 327991 | Interior Logic Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was loading countertop slabs onto an A-frame on the back of a flatbed truck. As the employee was loading the slabs, the load began to fall and he went to the ground with his head and torso under the truck. The slabs fell onto the employee's legs. The employee was hospitalized and his left leg was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490907.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |