Accident Summary Nr: 129130.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between truck and container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490898.015 | 09/02/2020 | 562212 | Ronald Joseph Souto |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on August 31, 2020, Employee # 1 had just completed the hoist, tipping, and dumping of a metal trash container, and had set the container back on the ground behind the truck, where he was standing. The truck moved backward while Employee # 1 was standing between the truck and the metal trash container. He sustained serious crushing type injuries, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490898.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Diver |