Accident Summary Nr: 129129.015 - Pressurized can explosion results in second degree burns on

Accident Summary Nr: 129129.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490887.01508/28/2020423830Iam Acquisition, Llc Dba Coregistics

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 25, 2020, three employees were packaging and putting stickers on products on the conveyor. A can of Glade Air Freshener fell below the conveyor, near the plastic wrap heating plate. The heating plate ignited the can and residual chemical film, causing an explosive reaction. The employees suffered second degree burns to the arms, face, and ankles. Two of the employees were hospitalized. The third employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Burn, Conveyor, Explosion, Face, Falling Object, Heat, Ignite, Ignition, Packaging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490887.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1490887.015 57 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
3 1490887.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction