Accident Summary Nr: 129128.015 - Employees fingers are crushed by press brake machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129128.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490775.01509/01/2020332322Special Products & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was bending parts on press brake #5. The employee reported feeling dizzy, and he lost his balance. He reached out to catch himself and placed his hand in between the press brake tooling. Also, while catching his balance, the employee pressed the foot pedal. This activated the press brake machine, causing it to close, smashing his hand in between the tooling. The employee crushed his middle and index fingers on the right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Activated, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Crushed, Dizziness, Finger, Foot pedal, Hand, Lost Balance, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490775.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators