Accident Summary Nr: 129127.015 - Employee is killed when concrete saw kicks back and lacerate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490870.015 | 08/28/2020 | 236210 | Nitterhouse Concrete Products |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was working to separate a prefabricated wall to push it square. The employee used a concrete plunge saw to cut it apart when the saw kicked back and struck the employee's throat. The employee received a severe throat laceration and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490870.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |