Accident Summary Nr: 129127.015 - Employee is killed when concrete saw kicks back and lacerate

Accident Summary Nr: 129127.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490870.01508/28/2020236210Nitterhouse Concrete Products

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was working to separate a prefabricated wall to push it square. The employee used a concrete plunge saw to cut it apart when the saw kicked back and struck the employee's throat. The employee received a severe throat laceration and was killed.

Keywords: Blade, Concrete, Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Saw, Throat
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490870.015 54 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: