Accident Summary Nr: 129125.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while cutting meat with b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490862.015 | 09/01/2020 | 424470 | Pinters Packing Plant Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male employee, was operating a vertical bandsaw to cut a pork shoulder into pork roasts. The employee was hand feeding the pork shoulder into the bandsaw. The bandsaw blade grabbed the bone in the pork shoulder, which caused the pork shoulder to twist while the employee was holding onto it with his hands. The employee sustained a partial thumb amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490862.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |