Accident Summary Nr: 129124.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures thumb while using press bra

Accident Summary Nr: 129124.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490836.01505/04/20203444332322317727423 - Martin Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was breaking cap metal using a mechanical press brake, while a witness was using a different machine next to him. The witness heard the employee scream and ran to him immediately. The employee had reached his hands inside the mechanical press brake, while accidentally leaning on the pedal, and closed the beam, crushing his thumb, resulting in a fracture and laceration. The witness hit the emergency release, and the employee freed himself. Then, the witness called 911. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Crushed, Foot pedal, Fracture, Laceration, Press Brake, Reaching, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490836.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: