Accident Summary Nr: 129110.015 - Employee sustains shock while locking electric fence

Accident Summary Nr: 129110.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490763.01509/01/2020488999Averitt Express, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee working for a transportation support company was locking an electric fence with a steel chain. The employee was hospitalized after receiving an electric shock.

Keywords: Chain, Contact, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Fence, Metal fence, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490763.015 30 M Hospitalized injury