Accident Summary Nr: 129109.015 - Employee falls into trench, fractures hip and pelvis when st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490261.015 | 09/01/2020 | 237310 | Asphalt Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on August 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a road/street contractor. Employee #1 was installing a slide rail trench box system. The hooks would not detach from the trench rail, so Employee #1 climbed up on the rail to disconnect the sling from the excavator bucket. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. The excavator lost control, and the trench box rail fell on top of the employee. Employee #1 suffered three fractures to his hips and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1490261.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |