Accident Summary Nr: 129108.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by conveyor arm

Accident Summary Nr: 129108.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490766.01508/23/2020115114The Hulling Co.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning sticks from almond piles working beside an almond conveyor loading machine when a yard truck with double hopper drove by. The upper portion of yard driver hopper bin struck the almond conveyor elevator loading arm causing the the arm to spin clockwise toward the employee. The bottom portion of the arm struck the employee and lifted him crushing his torso and killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Chest, Cleaning, Conveyor, Crushed, Driver, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Head, Hopper, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Road, Skull, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490766.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction