Accident Summary Nr: 129106.015 - Truck entering yard strikes gate, knocks it onto employee; e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476401.015 | 05/27/2020 | 811310 | Mcneilus Truck & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was opening a steel gate for a semi-truck to come into the yard. The narrative did not specify whether this was a tractor alone or an entire tractor trailer. The semi-truck hit the gate, knocking it off its supports. The gate landed on the employee and crushed him. The employee suffered a laceration of his head, a fractured femur, and fractured ribs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476401.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |