Accident Summary Nr: 129103.015 - Employee fractures femur and elbow in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 129103.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490729.01508/26/2020423390Earthborne, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was pressure washing the ceiling from a scissor lift when it tipped over and he fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur and elbow.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Cleaning, Concrete, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Overturn, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490729.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction