Accident Summary Nr: 129102.015 - Employee fractures back and hip when pinned between two PIVs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473148.015 | 04/24/2020 | 493110 | Dart Entities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 10, 2020, an employee was working as a powered industrial truck (PIV) operator for a third-party logistics service provider for a major appliance manufacturer. The employee was standing by the left side of a PIV while loading and unloading shipping containers. A coworker operating another PIV was traveling in reverse and not looking in the direction of travel. The coworker struck the employee, pinning him between the lift truck he was standing next to and the lift truck the coworker was operating. The supervisor for the employee was not in the immediate area at the time but came to his assistance soon after. The employee was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center and admitted to treat hip and back fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473148.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |