Accident Summary Nr: 129102.015 - Employee fractures back and hip when pinned between two PIVs

Accident Summary Nr: 129102.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473148.01504/24/2020493110Dart Entities, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 10, 2020, an employee was working as a powered industrial truck (PIV) operator for a third-party logistics service provider for a major appliance manufacturer. The employee was standing by the left side of a PIV while loading and unloading shipping containers. A coworker operating another PIV was traveling in reverse and not looking in the direction of travel. The coworker struck the employee, pinning him between the lift truck he was standing next to and the lift truck the coworker was operating. The supervisor for the employee was not in the immediate area at the time but came to his assistance soon after. The employee was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center and admitted to treat hip and back fractures.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Container, Crushed, Driving, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pelvis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unloading, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473148.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators