Accident Summary Nr: 129101.015 - Employee fractures ankle when foot is caught by bucket of sk

Accident Summary Nr: 129101.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490744.01509/01/2020311613Darling Ingredients Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was operating a skid steer. His foot either slipped or stretched out and was pinched by the bucket and the base of the skid steer. The employee suffered a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Bucket , Caught By, Foot, Fracture, Pinch Point, Pinched, Skid Steer loader, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490744.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat