Accident Summary Nr: 129098.015 - Employee burns hand and wrist while unplugging cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490730.015 | 08/31/2020 | 811111 | Premium Transportation Services Dba Premium Truck & Auto |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on April 24, 2020, an employee was unplugging a flexible cord from a wall. A wire inside the cord head was broken, causing the wire to short. The employee sustained burns to his hand and wrist. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490730.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |