Accident Summary Nr: 129096.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 129096.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490238.01508/28/2020322299Norkol Converting Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was being trained on how to wrap rolls of paper. The correct size paper for the roll had run out. The employee was instructed to grab the wrap to ensure it stayed on the roll as the roll turned. The roll caught the employee's glove and pulled his left hand forward and between the paper roll and rotating roller, causing the weight of the roller to smash his fingers. The glove was removed, and the tip of left index finger was missing. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of the left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Paper, Paper Roll, Pinch Point, Roll, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490238.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified