Accident Summary Nr: 129094.015 - Employee falls from roof while removing sheet metal and frac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489799.015 | 08/27/2020 | 238160 | Shay Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing metal roofing with a Pry Bar. Employee #1 fell off roof approximately 29 feet 9 inches to the grass surface below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and wrists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 29 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489799.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |