Accident Summary Nr: 129092.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while unloading merchandise fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490679.015 | 08/31/2020 | 452910 | Sam'S Club East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee # 1 was unloading merchandise from a raised pallet onto a storage rack. The pallet was on the forks of a stand-up forklift truck. Employee # 1 called out on the radio for help. A coworker came to his aid and found him lying on the floor, partially under the raised forks of the forklift truck. Additional coworkers responded and began CPR on the employee until emergency medical services arrived. Employee # 1 suffered cardiac arrest and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490679.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |