Accident Summary Nr: 129091.015 - Two employees fall and are killed when structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 129091.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490675.01508/29/2020238120Eastern Constructors Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on August 30, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing structural steel operations on a new building. The employees used aerial lifts to gain access to the fifth floor to being connecting a structural steel beam to the fifth floor roof. The crane began to hoist the steel beam into position when the structure collapsed. The falling materials struck the aerial lifts containing Employees #1 and #2, causing them to fall approximately fifty-four feet. Both employees were killed by blunt force trauma to their entire bodies.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Building Collapse, Connector, Fall, Falling Object, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Connecting, Steel Erection, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490675.015 33 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 54 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1490675.015 32 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 54 feet
Fatality Cause: