Accident Summary Nr: 129089.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by vehicle while crossi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486959.015 | 08/05/2020 | 237310 | Engineers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, while looking towards oncoming traffic from the North on the on-ramp for exit 7 on I-91 South, an employee saw a vehicle entering the highway. As he started to cross the Jersey barrier, a car struck his left foot, resulting in a fractured ankle bone. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486959.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |