Accident Summary Nr: 129088.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting plastic material

Accident Summary Nr: 129088.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490006.01508/31/2020324122Iko Industries Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was cutting plastic material that had become entangled. There was no guard on either side of the chain and sprocket. The employee's finger was amputated, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Cutting, Entangled, Finger, Plastic, Sprocket, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490006.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Trade and industrial teachers