Accident: 129087.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Caught In Cracker Bre
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1486070.015 | 07/31/2020 | Westminster Cracker Company, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 2020, while at the Cracker Breaker, an employee was att empting to push slabs of crackers off the end of the First Line conveyor that we re caught up on the conveyor belt into the Cracker Breaker Auger. When the emplo yee pushed the slabs into the Cracker Breaker, the Auger grabbed his hand and pu lled his hand and arm into the Auger. The employee sustained punctures to the ar m and hand and fractures to the forearm in four places and was admitted and trea ted at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486070.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |