Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129087.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Caught In Cracker Bre

Accident: 129087.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486070.01507/31/2020Westminster Cracker Company, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 2020, while at the Cracker Breaker, an employee was att empting to push slabs of crackers off the end of the First Line conveyor that we re caught up on the conveyor belt into the Cracker Breaker Auger. When the emplo yee pushed the slabs into the Cracker Breaker, the Auger grabbed his hand and pu lled his hand and arm into the Auger. The employee sustained punctures to the ar m and hand and fractures to the forearm in four places and was admitted and trea ted at the hospital.

Keywords: arm, auger, caught between, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, food processing, fracture, hand, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1486070.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers