Accident: 129084.015 - Employee Makes Contact With Live Overhead Power Line While M
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1490574.015 | 08/31/2020 | 1721 | 111313 - Milo Painting Inc |
At 12:00 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee and coworker were painting a barn using an extension ladder to reach. At some point, the employee attempted to mov e the ladder alone while the coworker went to get more paint. While moving the l adder, it made contact with a live overhead power line. The employee was killed by the electrocution from the power line.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490574.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |