Accident Summary Nr: 129083.015 - Employee falls while placing tarp over bed of truck and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490557.015 | 08/31/2020 | 236220 | Platinum Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was placing a tarp over the bed of a truck. Employee #1 stepped on the ledge/edge of the cargo carrier to fasten/adjust a section of the tarp and as he was descending, he lost balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a wrist fracture and received medical treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490557.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |