Accident Summary Nr: 129082.015 - Employee is killed when struck by boom of delimber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490554.015 | 08/27/2020 | 113310 | Three Star Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, Employee # 1, a yarder operator, and a coworker, a stroker delimber operator, were working in the active road line on a yarder logging operation. The tail end of the stroke delimber boom collided with the occupied cab of the yarder. Employee # 1 suffered fatal blunt force trauma of the chest injuries as a result of logging equipment collision. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490554.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |