Accident Summary Nr: 129081.015 - Employee is thrown from over turned forklift and fractures r

Accident Summary Nr: 129081.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490106.01508/28/2020237990Nuline Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee was working for a civil engineering contractor. Employee #1 was on a boom forklift while setting up the system used to line the inside of an existing pipe system with an epoxy mix. The epoxy mix is pumped into the pipeline through a sleeve from a refrigerated truck. Employees had dug out a culvert to access one end of the pipe and insert the epoxy liner. The forklift was used to elevate the cloth lining between the refrigerated container truck and the opening of the pipe. Employee #1 was injured when he attempted to re-enter the forklift after the pumping process started and the cloth line was slipping from position. The forklift tipped over and employee was thrown from the cab landing in the culvert. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Forklift, Fracture, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Refrigerator, Rib, Thrown, Tip, Tips Over, Truck, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490106.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: